Concordi Digital Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from https://concortdi.ie (the “Site”).

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

 

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.” Note that the majority of this information is “aggregated”, meaning we cannot get any personal information out of the data. Eg you might visit the Site using Google Chrome. We can see that “102 people used Google Chrome to visit your website” but cannot tell who specifically is using Google Chrome.

 

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

 

– “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

– “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

– “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

 

 

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking about information that makes you identifiable.

 

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

 

When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

 

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site – you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here:  https://policies.google.com/privacy.  You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

We may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

 

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

 

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfil contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above.  Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

For Irish citizens, the relevant authority for data protection information and complaints is the Data Protection Commissioner: https://www.dataprotection.ie/

 

DATA RETENTION

When you use a contact form to send a message to us, an email is sent to us with the personal information you entered on the form. A copy of the message and your personal information is also stored on our website. This stored personal information is deleted automatically from our website after 90 days.

 

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

 

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at [email protected]